Questions? Feedback? powered by Olark live chat software

Map

Access by JR Train

By JR Train

Arrive in Kinosaki Onsen

Arrive Train From (departs) Notes
10:58 Konotori 1 Shin Osaka (8:08) Osaka (8:14)
11:52 Konotori 3 Shin Osaka (9:04) Osaka (9:10)
12:28 Hamakaze 1 Osaka (9:38) Sannomiya (9:57), Himeji (10:44)
12:50 Konotori 5 Shin Osaka (10:05) Osaka (10:11)
13:49 Kinosaki 3 Kyoto (11:25)
14:54 Konotori 9 Shin Osaka (12:05) Osaka (12:11)
15:09 Hamakaze 3 Osaka (12:22) Sannomiya (12:41), Himeji (13:25)
15:49 Kinosaki 5 Kyoto (13:25)
16:50 Konotori 13 Shin Osaka (14:05) Osaka (14:11)
17:56 Konotori 15 Shin Osaka (15:05) Osaka (15:11)
21:12 Hamakaze 5 Osaka (18:04) Sannomiya (18:26), Himeji (19:21)

Depart from Kinosaki Onsen

Depart Train Destination (arrives) Notes
7:13 Hamakaze 2 Osaka (10:01) Himeji (9:00), Sannomiya (9:40)
9:25 Konotori 12 Shin Osaka (12:29) Osaka (12:23)
★Kyoto 12:06 (Fukuchiyama, Hashidate 2, 10:41)
10:39 Kinosaki 12 Kyoto (13:05)
11:33 Konotori 14 Shin Osaka (14:29) Osaka (14:23)
★Kyoto 14:06 (Fukuchiyama, Kinosaki 14, 12:42)
12:32 Kinosaki 16 Kyoto (15:05)
13:30 Konotori 16 Shin Osaka (16:27) Osaka (16:21)
★Kyoto 16:05 (Fukuchiyama, Hashidate 4, 14:40)
14:13 Hamakaze 4 Osaka (17:05) Himeji (16:07), Sannomiya (16:47)
14:35 Konotori 18 Shin Osaka (17:26) Osaka (17:20)
★Kyoto 17:06 (Fukuchiyama, Hashidate 6, 15:43)
15:30 Konotori 20 Shin Osaka (18:28) Osaka (18:20)
★Kyoto 18:08 (Fukuchiyama, Kinosaki 18, 16:42)
16:12 Kinosaki 20 Kyoto (18:49) ★Shin Osaka 19:01 (Fukuchiyama, Konotori 22, 17:23)
17:02 Konotori 24 Shin Osaka (19:53) Osaka (19:47)
★Kyoto 19:53 (Fukuchiyama, Hashidate 8, 18:22)
17:17 Hamakaze 6 Osaka (20:05) Himeji (19:06), Sannomiya (19:47)
18:18 Konotori 26 Shin Osaka (21:06) Osaka (21:00)
★Kyoto 20:48 (Fukuchiyama, Hashidate 10, 19:29)

★ = Transfer to: destination arrival time (transfer station, train, departure time)

Download Train Schedule (PDF)

Access from Kansai International Airport (KIX)
From Kansai International Airport, take a train or bus to Osaka, Shin-Osaka, Kyoto, or Kobe (Sannomiya Station) and transfer to limited express train for Kinosaki Onsen.

Access from Tokyo
Take a bullet train (shinkansen) to Kyoto or Shin Osaka and transfer to a limited express train for Kinosaki Onsen. Please note that rail passes cannot be used on the fastest Nozomi bullet trains (use the Hikari bullet train, instead). It takes about 5:30 from Tokyo to Kinosaki Onsen.

Access from Hiroshima / Okayama / Kyushu
If you are coming to Kinosaki from the direction of Hiroshima / Okayama / Kyushu, take a bullet train (shinkansen) to a major city like Himeji, Kobe (Sannomiya), or Osaka and change to a limited express train for Kinosaki Onsen.

How do I get tickets for limited express trains?
Tickets can be bought from special limited express ticket machines or ticket offices located at any major JR station. If you have a valid rail pass, go to a ticket office and show your pass to get a ticket.

Links

Free Shuttle Bus

[ Using the shuttle bus ]
The Hotel & Ryokan Association operates a free shuttle bus service from JR Kinosaki Station to each ryokan/hotel. To use the service, please let us know your time of arrival at JR Kinosaki Onsen Station, in advance. When you arrive at the station just tell the staff/driver, "Nishimuraya Hotel Shogetsutei" and they will take you to our ryokan.
[ Going to Nishimuraya Hotel Shogetsutei on foot ]
You can check your baggage at the Ryokan & Hotel Information Counter in front of the station. It costs 50 JPY per bag. Just tell the staff your name and the name of our ryokan (Nishimuraya Hotel Shogetsutei). The checked-in baggage will be picked up by our staff, who will bring it our ryokan. It takes about 30 or 35 minutes to walk to Nishimuraya Hotel Shogetsutei from Kinosaki Onsen Station.

For the people flying domestic

From Tokyo Haneda Airport to Tajima Airport:
Travel time: approximately 2 hours

  Dep. Arr. Flight No. Dep. Airport Arr.Airport
No.1 7:30 8:45 JAL 103 Tokyo Haneda
Osaka Itami
9:05 9:45 JAC 2321 Osaka Itami Tajima
No.2 15:30 16:40 JAL 125 Tokyo Haneda Osaka Itami
17:00 17:40 JAC2323 Osaka Itami Tajima

From Osaka Itami Airport to Tajima Airport:
Travel time: approximately 40 minutes

  Dep. Arr. Flight No. Dep. Airport Arr.Airport
No.1 9:05 9:45 JAC2321 Osaka Itami Tajima
No.2 17:00 17:40 JAC2323 Osaka Itami Tajima

From Tajima Airport to Nishimuraya Honkan:
By Taxi: approximately 30 minutes
By Bus: approximately 40 minutes Bus Stop>> Leave: Tajima
Airport Arrive: Mandarayu front

pagetop